images/products/1549976372Prickly pear seed oil 1.jpg

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly pear seed oil is extracted from the fruit of the cactus which is present in Morocco for over  four centuries. Cactus plantations expanded significantly to occupy currently 30,000 hectares mainly in the southern region of Morocco.  The cactus plant is a 2 to 5 meters high and is organized in cladodes commonly called "rackets" on which grow the fruit: the prickly pear which contains many seeds.

At first, the cactus was planted by local people for cattle feed requirements (cactus rackets), human consumption (figs: fresh fruits) and the installation of fences for agricultural parcels. But with the development of scientific research, other benefits have been identified : the production of 100% organic prickly pear seed oil.  Prickly pear seed oil is a rare and precious oil obtained only by cold pressing of the seeds. The extraction yields are very low since there is only 5% oil in the small seed, hence its very high cost. Indeed, it takes almost a ton of prickly pears to produce 1 liter of oil. The richness of its components explains its success. It’s very rich in:

  • Vitamin E (about 1000 mg / kg),
  • Sterols (about 10 g / kg)
  • Essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid (omega-6),

This gives the oil an extraordinary ability to:

  • Protect the skin against free radicals,
  • Restructure, repair, firm and soften the skin tissue,
  • Slow skin aging and reduce scars and wrinkles.

Last but not least, the Prickly pear seed oil is very light and is quickly absorbed by any type of skin and does not leave it greasy.  In short, our prickly pear seed oil is a miraculous oil. It's a real beauty secret that Amazigh women have always used to heal the scars caused by the harsh desert climate, and to protect and rejuvenate their skin.