Extracted from the kernel of the almond fruit, this oil traveled the ages and comes to us with its many virtues. Indeed, since ancient times, the softening properties of almond oil have worked wonders and Egyptian women used the oil to make ointments.
The composition of almond oil is indeed particularly rich: it contains fatty acids, including omega 6 (linoleic acid) and 9 (oleic acid), but also vitamins A and E, minerals and trace elements, phytosterols (which notably improve microcirculation) and terpene alcohols (which play a protective role). Almond oil has two main uses: Cosmetic (Skin and Hair) and Therapeutic :
1. In cosmetic it is widely recognized and used for its soothing and emollient virtues. Very nutritious oil of light yellow color, it nourishes the skin and protects it from drying out. Fortifying, it activates the repair of the skin and soothes it. As such, it is particularly recommended for:
- Dry and very dry skin
- Fragile and delicate skin
- Irritations, itching and burning
- Chapped skin, crevices and stretch marks.
Almond oil protects the skin by strengthening its hydrolipidic film. By improving the elasticity of the skin and promoting cell regeneration, it’s an excellent natural anti-wrinkle. One of the main asset of sweet almond oil is that it suits all types of skin, including infants.
Applied to hair, almond oil regulates the production of sebum and eliminates impurities, fighting on one hand dandruff and on the other hand soothing the itching of the scalp. It gently nourishes the hair and restores vigor and shine.
2. In therapeutic use, almond oil is used in folk medicine as a non-irritating laxative, but also to reduce digestive inflammation, calm cough and facilitate the evacuation of bronchial mucus.
Our almond tree is a specy adapted to the arid to semi-arid climate and mountainous areas of Morocco. It doesn't receive neither fertilizer nor phytosanitary treatment. Our sweet almond oil is extracted in a traditional way from the almond fruit. it's 100% organic.